Jump to content

Call 1-877-678-2096 for Support

Sourcefire Agent Will Not Run


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Weatherman

Weatherman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 August 2012 - 12:53 AM

I have Immunet 3.0.6.8 running on my windows 7 pc and it wll not scan. An error message appears saying that the sourcefire agent service is not running.  I tried restarting the service in task manager but it failed.  Is Norton 360 2012 compatible?

#2 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 07 August 2012 - 08:57 AM

This can be caused by a connectivity problem to the Immunet severs. Make  sure that nothing is blocking agent.exe internet access such as your  firewall or other security software. If that's not the problem try right  clicking on Immunet's System Tray Icon, click on Hide Tray Icon, then  click on Immunet's Desktop Icon or go to the All Programs folder and  click on the Icon there. That should relaunch agent.exe. If your  comfortable using CMD Commands you could also try to start agent  manually by typing: net stop immunetprotect, wait a few seconds, then  type: net start immunetprotect (don't add the . or , to the command  string of course). There is something else that can cause this behavior too. If you were to  switch user accounts (for instance, going from Administrator to a Guest  account) without rebooting the system, or using "Fast User Switching"  as it's called, this will cause two process instances of agent.exe to be  launched. Only one instance of agent.exe can interact with iptray.exe  (the GUI). If you want to switch users it's important to do a reboot or  use Task Manager and kill agent.exe for the account that's not being  used afterwards as Fast User Switching is not supported at this time. It is also recommended to put each respective Program Files folder in each others Exclusion List to avoid any conflicts there.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#3 Francis

Francis

    Sourcefire Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 75 posts

Posted 07 August 2012 - 03:11 PM

Just to clarify and build on top of what Ritchie said, if you perform fast user switching you actually get 2 instances of the iptray.exe process (which you can kill) and only 1 instance of the agent.exe application (if you try to kill this one you will get an Access Denied message).

We are compatible with Norton, but it is not compatible with us. To use both simply add the C:\Program Files\Immunet\ directory into Norton's exclusion list. Thanks.

#4 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 09 August 2012 - 09:25 AM

Thanks for the clarification on that Francis and sorry about the error there.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#5 steve.s

steve.s

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:10 PM

Hi,

I also just started having this same problem... error message: "You can not scan at this time    The Sourcefire agent service is not running. Please restart the service and retry"

I have Immunet 3.0.8.9025 running on my Win 7 Laptop and it will not scan .I have gone through Task Manager and can not find any reference to "Sourcefire" or "Agent.exe" so I can only assume it is not running. How can I find the file to get it to start so that I can scan?

I do not usually use the CMD, any suggestions?

#6 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 17 October 2012 - 05:20 AM

Hi steve, did you already try to re-launch the GUI using the methods in the previous thread and no agent.exe? Using the Command Line option really isn't that hard. First log into your Administrator account and re-boot your computer. If agent isn't running then just click on Start, type in cmd in the search bar and then click on the cmd icon. This will open a small DOS window. Simply type exactly, net stop immunetprotect, wait about 10 seconds then type, net start immunetprotect (lower case letters and of course don't include the commas). This should re-launch agent.exe. One thing you could do is double check is that no other security software is blocking agent.exe internet access such as your firewall, other AV, etc. Also if you ever change user accounts a re-start is the best & easiest way to go as fast user switching is not supported at this time. This issue will be addressed in a furture build. Let us know if you continue to have problems.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#7 netzerite

netzerite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 04:15 PM

Good morning;

        I am having the same issue. I am running a windows 7 acer laptop using Immunet 3.0.8.9025. I checked my windows firewall and task manager Ican not find any instance of agent.exe. I tried the cmd trick you mentioned above 3 times paying close attention to your no punctuation tip. The command line keeps responding as follows:

C:\Users\home lp>net stop immunetprotect
The service name is invalid.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2185.

(So I type it and get . . . ?)

C:\Users\home lp>NET HELPMSG 2185

The service name is invalid.

(What am I doing wrong here?)

Thanks;

netzerite

#8 steve.s

steve.s

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 05:23 PM

Hi and thanks for your replies!

I have done the relaunching... I just tried the CMD direction (twice) and come up with the same cmd response as described above by netzerite

#9 netzerite

netzerite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 06:05 PM

Good News!

It just occurred to me that as Immunet 3.0 was about to finalize on the initial installation, I had a windows error pop-up. A file named msvcr100.dll was missing. When I found the proper download on windows I restarted Immunet 3.0 but could not get it to scan.

!IDEA!

I uninstalled Immunet 3.0. Just to be safe I deleted all associated files including the original download.

After re-downloading  Immunet 3.0; it installed very quickly and smoothly!

It is now doing a full system scan!

Thank you all for your assistance.

netzerite

#10 steve.s

steve.s

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 06:20 PM

I had re-installed Immunet about a month ago after a system upgrade. I had used a previously downloaded set up file.... Just followed netzerite's suggestion to; delete current Immunet, get new download and then new re-install. Immunet is currently doing a full scan... Yeah!

Thank you to all!

Steve

#11 netzerite

netzerite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 October 2012 - 06:22 PM

Awesome! I'm glad it worked for you too. Have a great day!

netzerite

#12 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 18 October 2012 - 10:18 PM

That is "very strange" that the command line string was comming up invalid. I've never encountered that myself. Perhaps the Development team should look into this situation so if another user encounters the same issue and reads this topic please send us a SDT report before you un-install and re-install Immunet. I am glad to hear, however, that a re-install corrected the issue for you gentlemen.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#13 AmbroseN

AmbroseN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 February 2013 - 12:29 PM

We are seeing the following error in the GUI on a fresh install of Immunet 3.0.8.9025 on Windows XP Embedded SP3

"You Can Not Scan at This Time
The Sourcefire agent service is not running . Please restart the service and retry."

There's no sign of a sourcefire agent service running under services.msc. I have also attempted to troubleshoot using the methods discussed above, using  net stop immunetprotect and net start immunetprotect commands. However, running the net start immunetprotect command yields the following error:


The service name is invalid.
More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2185.

This suggests to me that Immunet isn't installed as a service.

I also tried running the agent.exe from the GUI, which resulted in the following error:

'Unable to Locate Component. This application has failed to start because FLTLIB.DLL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem'

Reinstalling the application hasn't made any difference. If you have any other troubleshooting suggestions, these would be appreciated.

Thanks
Ambrose

#14 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 12 February 2013 - 05:45 PM

Hello Ambrose, I don't like to recommend this but have you tried to do a uninstall and reinstall of Immunet as the other gentlemen did to see if that corrects the issue? Also, if you're using XP Pro in a networked business enviorment, or your own private network for that matter, there is a bug with the 3.0.8.9025 version in that Immunet will not function properly with this XP networked configuration and needs to be addressed. Hopefully this will be resolved in the next roll out. If your platform is XP 64bit, Immunet does not support this OS. If a reinstall doesn't work or If none of these other things applies you are welcome to submit a SDT Report directly to Support. Info on how to create and submit a SDT Report can be found in the FAQ section of this forum.

Regards, Ritchie...

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#15 bvamunds

bvamunds

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:07 PM

Hi Richie58, it's been a while and I've been meaning to post in this forum.  Is the network bug in 3.0.8.9025 also present in 3.0.8.9015?  I'm wondering becuase I've been getting some weird computer time reactions which I'll post in a new thread.  But saw this one and questioned the bug status.  Thanks, Brian A

#16 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:39 PM

Hi Brian, glad to see you posting again! To my knowledge this XP & Server 2003 bug didn't rear it's ugly head until the release of 3.0.8.9025 version.

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *


#17 TechGal

TechGal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:03 PM

Hi. I have been trying to set up Immunet for someone on their computer and I keep getting this same error when I try to scan. I have tried all the suggestions above from exiting the program, restarting the system, going through command prompt (get the same invalid name error), and uninstall/reinstall. This is a windows 7 OS. I am not sure what else to do? Help please!

#18 ritchie58

ritchie58

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,566 posts
  • LocationOil City, Pa. U.S.A.

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:35 PM

Hello TechGal, Windows 7 & Vista has that built in User Account Control (UAC) security feature. See if the setting for that is not set so high that's it's conflicting with Immunet. Personally I have that feature disabled completely on my Win 7 Ultimate 64bit machine as I found it to be more of a hassle (problems installing or allowing 3rd party software to operate correctly) than anything else besides all the really annoying pop-ups you get. Any changes you make to the UAC setting requires a reboot to effect that change. Something to check anyway. Here's some info on how to access and configure the UAC for Win 7 & Vista. http://www.howtogeek...-windows-vista/ Also, double check that the firewall or other installed security programs are not blocking access to the Immunet servers. Immunet's processes agent.exe & iptray.exe (and freshclam.exe if you use the ClamAV module) needs an internet connection. You may have to manually add exceptions/exclusions for these processes to the other security software that may be installed & the Windows or other 3rd party firewall.

There has been a few rare instances where Immunet 3.0.8.9025 has failed to install correctly on some folks machines which has led to the local.XML Document file being corrupted. There is a 3.1.0.9172 bug fix version that addresses this and I think you should try it if all else fails. First access the Administrator account and reboot if you're not already using this account. Then uninstall the current version first. When asked by the uninstaller if you plan to reinstall Immunet again click on "NO" and proceed with the rest of the unistall process. This will give you a completely clean uninstall/reinstall. Then install this 3.1 version while continuing to use the Administrator account with the UAC disabled (you can always turn the UAC back on if you want to).   http://download.immu...mmunetSetup.exe

If this machine does have multiple user accounts and another user logs into their account any time after Immunet is installed & running properly make sure and "do a reboot" afterwards to avoid two instances of iptray.exe from being launched. Fast User Switching is not supported by Immunet at this time.

I hope this info is helpful. :-)
Regards, Ritchie...

* Immunet Global Forum Moderator *





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users